Databases
Arts and Humanities Databases
Use the databases listed here to locate sources of information for research on ancient and modern languages, literature, history, philosophy, religion, visual and performing arts, history, anthropology, area studies, communication studies, cultural studies, law and linguistics.
- Academic Search Complete
- Extensive collection of scholarly journals and general interest magazines.
- America: History & Life with Full Text
- Index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. Includes full text of over 200 journals and 100 books.
- ARTstor
- Online library of more than one million images with tools for teaching and research. Its collections comprise contributions from outstanding museums, photographers, libraries, scholars, photo archives, and artists and artists' estates from all over the world. The collections encompass a wide variety of subject areas, including art, architecture, music, religion, anthropology, literature, world history, American Studies, Asian Studies, Classical Studies, Medieval Studies, Renaissance Studies, and more. Subject guides available.
- ATLA Index and Serials
- Annual index prepared by the American Theological Library Association to 600 major publications in the field of religion, covering biblical studies, world religions, church history, and social issues, with full-text from more than 50 journals.
- Biblical Archaeology Society Online Archive
- Full text of Biblical Archaeology Review articles from 1975-present, two other periodicals, and five books published by BAS. Includes images and artwork for articles.
- Bibliography of Native North Americans
- This database covers all aspects of native North American culture, history, and life, as reported in books, essays, journal articles and government documents from the United States and Canada.
- CAIRSS for Music
- This is a bibliographic database to 27 research journals in music education, medicine, psychology, and therapy.
- Classical Scores Library
- Contains 400,000 pages of the most important classical scores and manuscripts, allowing for the study and analysis of more than 15,000 scores.
- Communication Abstracts
- A comprehensive source of information about communication-related publications on a world-wide scale, Communication Abstracts covers major communication-related articles, reports, chapters, and books from a variety of publishers, research institutions, and information sources.
- Credo Reference
- Credo Reference is a general reference solution for learners and researchers. Our full-text content covers every major subject from the world's best publishers of reference.
- Ellen G. White Writings
- Search the complete published writings including books, pamphlets and articles.
- Films On Demand
- Films Media Group is the leading source of high-quality video and multimedia for academic, vocational and life-skills content. Films Media Group serves the education community through its four brands: Films for the Humanities and Sciences, Cambridge Educational, Meridian Education, and Shopware.
- Handbook of Latin American Studies
- This bibliography of Latin American resources, produced by the U.S. Library of Congress, includes materials from 1935 to the present, with many open URL links to full-text resources.
- Historical Abstracts with Full Text
- Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more. Includes the full text of more than 330 journals and 119 books.
- In the First Person
- An index to letters, diaries, and oral history narratives in English from 3000+ collections around the world.
- InfoTrac Newsstand
- News articles from more than 1,000 newspapers.
- ISI Web of Knowledge
- Quickly find, analyze, and manage information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities with this versatile workflow solution.
- JSTOR - Arts & Sciences I Collection
- Established in 1997, JSTOR's first collection includes core journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. This collection also contains titles in ecology, mathematics, and statistics. Overall, there are 119 titles in twenty-one disciplines.
- MLA International Bibliography
- This bibliography includes citations to articles, books, proceedings and other papers on languages, folklore, and literature from 1963 to the present.
- Naxos Music Library
- The most comprehensive collection of classical music available online. It includes the complete Naxos and Marco Polo catalogues of over 254,000 tracks, including Classical music, Jazz, World, Folk and Chinese music. Whilst listening, you can read notes on the works being played as well as biographical information on composers or artists in Naxos's extensive database.
- New Pauly Online
- Reference work for the ancient world with special emphasis on the interaction between Greco-Roman culture, and Semitic, Celtic, Germanic and Slavonic culture, as well as ancient Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. Many entries are elucidated with maps and illustrations. Updated bibliographic references.
- Oxford English Dictionary Online
- Updated quarterly with between one and two thousand new and revised entries, OED Online offers unparalleled access to the "greatest continuing work of scholarship that this century has produced" (Newsweek).
- PsycINFO
- Resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations in behavioral science and mental health.
- Religion & Philosophy
- This database provides extensive coverage from 300 full-text journals on world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, and philosophy.
- Twentieth Century Poetry
- This collection of contemporary American and British poetry provides full-text access to the literature.
- WorldCat
- A combined catalog for many libraries around the world, including books, journals, media, and manuscripts.

