Articles & Databases

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Browse the databases listed here to find articles and other resources you need. You can also see databases by subject including trial databases. It is also possible to look up a specific journal. Use your SWAU portal account to access databases off-campus.

Trial Databases

IBISWorld
Market Research reports covering every industry in the US

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Academic Search Complete
Extensive collection of scholarly journals and general interest magazines.
ACM Guide to Computing Literature
This portal to computing literature provides bibliographic citations and abstracts to major publishers in computing.
ACS Publications
This full-text database includes 30 journals from the American Chemical Society.
AGRICOLA
This database includes journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audiovisual materials, and technical reports related to agriculture, back to 1970.
Alternative Health Watch
This database includes full-text for 180 publications, covering complementary and alternative medicine, dating back to 1990.
America: History & Life with Full Text
Index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. Includes full text of over 200 journals and 100 books.
ARTstor
Online library of more than one million images with tools for teaching and research. Its collections comprise contributions from outstanding museums, photographers, libraries, scholars, photo archives, and artists and artists' estates from all over the world. The collections encompass a wide variety of subject areas, including art, architecture, music, religion, anthropology, literature, world history, American Studies, Asian Studies, Classical Studies, Medieval Studies, Renaissance Studies, and more. Subject guides available.
ATLA Index and Serials
Annual index prepared by the American Theological Library Association to 600 major publications in the field of religion, covering biblical studies, world religions, church history, and social issues, with full-text from more than 50 journals.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

B

BAS Online Archive
Full text of Biblical Archaeology Review articles from 1975-present, two other periodicals, and five books published by BAS. Includes images and artwork for articles.
Bibliography of Native North Americans
This database covers all aspects of native North American culture, history, and life, as reported in books, essays, journal articles and government documents from the United States and Canada.
Bioline International
A database of quality, open access journals of bioscience and technology produced in developing countries.
BioMed Central
Free and open access to more than 100 scholarly journals in the biomedical sciences.
Birds of North America
Provides comprehensive life histories for each of the 716+ species of birds breeding in the USA (including Hawaii) and Canada.
Business Source Complete
This scholarly business database of active, peer-reviewed business journals extends back to 1886.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

C

CAIRSS for Music
This is a bibliographic database to 27 research journals in music education, medicine, psychology, and therapy.
Chronicle of Higher Education
Weekly news and job-information source for college and university faculty members, administrators and students. Access to the full text of the current edition. Includes a searchable archive, commentary and essays from the Chronicle Review, and searchable facts and figures from the annual Almanac and other special databases.
CINAHL
This index covers 1,600 current nursing and allied health journals, and also provides full-text to 60 journals, some dating back to 1983.
Classical Scores Library
Contains 400,000 pages of the most important classical scores and manuscripts, allowing for the study and analysis of more than 15,000 scores.
Communication Abstracts
A comprehensive source of information about communication-related publications on a world-wide scale, Communication Abstracts covers major communication-related articles, reports, chapters, and books from a variety of publishers, research institutions, and information sources.
Computer Source
This database offers full-text for 300 publications on the latest information and current trends in high technology.
Consumer Health Complete
This is a database of concise but comprehensive information on medical diseases, conditions, diagnoses, and treatments.
Contemporary Authors
Provides complete biographical and bibliographical information and references on more than 120,000 U.S. and international authors.
Contemporary Literary Criticism
Contemporary Literary Criticism--Select is an extensive collection of critical essays on contemporary authors. Each CLC--Select entry contains a biographical/critical introduction, listing of principal works and sources for further study.
Credo Reference
Credo Reference is a general reference solution for learners and researchers. Our full-text content covers every major subject from the world's best publishers of reference.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

D

Datamonitor 360
Provides data and analysis of economic sectors: automotive, consumer packaged goods, energy and sustainability, financial services, etc.
Dictionary of Literary Biography
Dictionary of Literary Biography provides nearly 10,000 biographical and critical essays on the lives, works, and careers of influential literary figures from all eras and genres.
Directory of Open Access Journals
Free and open access to 2000+ scholarly and scientific journals in all languages.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

E

eBook Collection
Access to 28,000+ e-books from EBSCO.
Economia y Negocios
This Spanish language database from Peru focuses on business and economics, from 200 Latin American and Spanish periodicals.
Ellen G. White Writings
Search the complete published writings including books, pamphlets and articles.
Encyclopedia Britannica
Full-text access to the encyclopedia, atlas, and dictionary articles of Encyclopedia Britannica, as well as EB's recommended Websites.
ERIC
ERIC, the Educational Resource Information Center, contains more than 2,200 digests along with references for additional information and citations and abstracts from over 1,000 educational and education-related journals.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

F

Films On Demand
Films Media Group is the leading source of high-quality video and multimedia for academic, vocational and life-skills content. Films Media Group serves the education community through its four brands: Films for the Humanities and Sciences, Cambridge Educational, Meridian Education, and Shopware.
Find Articles
This is a growing archives of 300+ magazines and journals, many full-text.
Foundation Directory Online
Provides the most comprehensive and accurate information on U.S. grantmakers and their funding activities.
Fuente Academica
This database of Spanish scholarly, academic journals provides full-text from 200 journals.
Funk & Wagnall's New Encyclopedia
This database includes 25,000 entries on a wide variety of topics.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

G

Google Scholar
A database of contributed journal articles, in beta test phase, covering many academic disciplines, with science and medicine most heavily represented.
GreenFILE
GreenFILE indexes scholarly and general interest titles, as well as government documents and reports. The database contains nearly 300,000 records, full text for selected titles and searchable cited references for more than 200 titles as well.
Grove Music Online
Grove Music Online has been the leading online resource for music research since its inception in 2001, a glorious compendium of music scholarship.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

H

Handbook of Latin American Studies
This bibliography of Latin American resources, produced by the U.S. Library of Congress, includes materials from 1935 to the present, with many open URL links to full-text resources.
Handbook of Texas Online
A multidisciplinary encyclopedia of Texas history, culture and geography.
Health Reference Center Academic
Use this database to find articles on: Fitness, Pregnancy, Medicine, Nutrition, Diseases, Public Health, Occupational Health and Safety, Alcohol and Drug abuse, HMOs, Prescription Drugs, etc. The material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only.
Health Source - Consumer Edition
Collection of consumer health information available to libraries worldwide, providing information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
This database provides nearly 550 scholarly full-text journals in many medical disciplines, with abstracts and indexing for 850 journals.
Heritage Quest Online
Access to US Census Bureau records, 1790 to 1930, as well as genealogy records, US revolutionary war records, local history articles, and books.
HighWire Press
This site hosts the largest repository of free, full-text life science articles in the world.
Historical Abstracts with Full Text
Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more. Includes the full text of more than 330 journals and 119 books.
Hoover's Business
Provides information on U.S. and foreign companies and industries, including their key people.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

I

In the First Person
An index to letters, diaries, and oral history narratives in English from 3000+ collections around the world.
Information Science & Technology Abstracts
This database indexes 450 journals, books, research reports, and conference proceedings related to information science.
InfoTrac Newsstand
News articles from more than 1,000 newspapers.
Internet & Personal Computing Abstracts
This database provides abstracting and indexing for 400 trade publications, mainstream computer magazines, and professional journals related to personal computing products and developments in business, on the Internet and other applied areas.
ISI Web of Knowledge
Quickly find, analyze, and manage information in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities with this versatile workflow solution.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

J

Journal Watch
Brief, clearly written, clinically focused perspectives on the medical developments that affect healthcare professional practice.
JSTOR - Arts & Sciences I Collection
Established in 1997, JSTOR's first collection includes core journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. This collection also contains titles in ecology, mathematics, and statistics. Overall, there are 119 titles in twenty-one disciplines.
JSTOR - Business Collection
The collection brings together core titles in economics and finance, including publications from leading scholarly societies and a range of critical research journals in accounting, labor relations, marketing, management, operations research, and risk assessment. The 47 titles in the Business Collection are drawn from Arts & Sciences I, II, and IV.
JSTOR - Business II Collection
The collection broadens the range of international business titles and includes a number of journals that explore the intersections between economics and law, policy, and psychology. Business II will feature at least 60 titles, all of which will be drawn from Arts & Sciences IV, VI, and VII.
JSTOR - Home
Search our JSTOR collections online. JSTOR is an online system for archiving academic journals, providing full-text searches of digitized back issues of several hundred well-known journals.
JSTOR - Life Sciences Collection
The Life Sciences Collection is JSTOR's largest collection, with over 5.5 million pages available today and scheduled to grow to more than seven million. At its completion, it will comprise a minimum of 160 titles spanning disciplines in the biological, health, and general sciences.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

L

Legal Collection
This database contains full-text for 250 scholarly law journals.
Lexis-Nexis Academic
This multidisciplinary index and full-text database covers news, legal and jurisprudence literature, medicine, business, and reference sources. Separate databases include congressional information, primary sources in US history, and statistical data.
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
Provides coverage on subjects such as librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. Delivered via the EBSCOhost platform, LISTA indexes nearly 600 periodicals plus books, research reports, and proceedings. Coverage dating back to the mid-1960s.
Literature Resource Center
Literature Resource Center provides access to biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of authors from every age and literary discipline. Combining Gale Group's core literary databases in a single online service, the Literature Resource Center covers more than 120,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists, and other writers, with in-depth coverage of 2,500 of the most-studied authors.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

M

Magill's Medical Guide
The Guide is a perfect mix of accessibility and depth, providing general readers with an authoritative reference source that helps bridge the gap between medical encyclopedias for professionals and popular self-help guides. It is an up-to-date and easy-to-use compendium of medical information suitable for student research as well as use by general readers, including patients and caregivers.
MagPortal
Indexes 150+ journals available online.
Market Line Business Info Center
This database provides information on industries, companies, countries, and business news.
MAS Ultra:School Edition
This database contains full-text for high school magazines, pamphlets, reference books, biographies, primary source documents, images, photos, maps, and flags.
MasterFILE Premiere
This general interest database provides full text for nearly 2,050 general reference publications with full text information dating as far back as 1975, including biographies, primary source documents, and an Image Collection of photos, maps and flags.
MedicLatina
This database provides access to full-text from 100 peer-reviewed medical research and investigative journals in Spanish.
Medline
An abstracts and citations database for 4,600 current biomedical journals, including medicine, dentistry, nursing, veterinary medicine, and other portions of the health care field.
Middle Search Plus
This database provides access to popular magazines for middle school students, as well as access iographies, primary source documents, and images.
Military & Government
Full-text for more than 400 periodicals and journals, and abstracts additional sources of news and scholarly information on all branches of the military.
MLA Directory of Periodicals
Detailed information on over 5,500 journals, with 4,400 currently indexed in the International Bibliography.
MLA International Bibliography
This bibliography includes citations to articles, books, proceedings and other papers on languages, folklore, and literature from 1963 to the present.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

N

Natural & Alternative Treatments
An index to health conditions and treatments, using alternative medicine.
Naxos Music Library
The most comprehensive collection of classical music available online. It includes the complete Naxos and Marco Polo catalogues of over 254,000 tracks, including Classical music, Jazz, World, Folk and Chinese music. Whilst listening, you can read notes on the works being played as well as biographical information on composers or artists in Naxos's extensive database.
Newspaper Source
This database includes 30 national and 200 regional newspapers, as well as television and radio news transcripts.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

O

Occupational Outlook Handbook
Provides information on hundreds of different types of jobs including the training and education needed, earnings, expected job prospects, what workers do on the job, working conditions.
Oxford English Dictionary Online
Updated quarterly with between one and two thousand new and revised entries, OED Online offers unparalleled access to the "greatest continuing work of scholarship that this century has produced" (Newsweek).

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

P

Pew Hispanic Center
Provides free information on issues, attitudes, trends and other aspects of the U.S. Hispanic population.
Primary Search
This database provides full text for popular magazines for elementary school research..
Professional Development Collection
This database provides the most comprehensive collection of full text education journals available.
Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection
This database includes 550 peer-reviewed, full-text journals, as well as other resources for psychology, psychiatry, anthropology, and experimental and observational methods.
PsycINFO
Resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations in behavioral science and mental health.
PubChem
This is a database of chemical compounds, structures, bioassays, and substances.
Public Library of Science
Free and open access to scholarly biomedical journals online.
PubMed Central
Open access (some free) to journal articles in the biomedical sciences.
PubMed Entrez
A search and retrieval database that includes Medline, PubMed, Medlars, the gene sequencing databases and others. Some full-text.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

R

Regional Business News
This database provides full text coverage for regional business publications, including journals, newspapers, and newswires.
Religion & Philosophy
This database provides extensive coverage from 300 full-text journals on world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, and philosophy.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

S

Science & Technology Collection
This database provides full-text from 800 journals on topics of aeronautics, astrophysics, chemistry, computer technology, geology, aviation, physics, archaeology, and materials science.
SDA Periodical Index
This index to more than 40 Seventh-day Adventist periodicals extends from 1970 to the present. Some links to full text are available.
SDA Yearbook
This database provides information on SDA institutions and organizations.
Serials Directory
This database provides access to current bibliographic and pricing information for popular serials and newspapers.
Seventh-day Adventist Obituary Index
An index to obituaries that appear in Seventh-day Adventist Church periodicals. It covers from 1850 to the current year.
SPORTDiscus with Full text
Full text coverage dating back to 1985 for more than 520 sports & sports medicine journals.
SpringerLink
Portal to academic journals, books and online media. Mostly scientific, technology medical and business titles.
STAT!Ref
STAT!Ref® is the premier healthcare e-source. A pioneer in software as a service (SaaS), STAT!Ref includes cross-searchable, full-text, top-tier titles in a breadth of healthcare disciplines from a wide variety of reputable authors, publishers and societies.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

T

Teacher Reference Center
Indexing and abstracts for 280 teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators.
Texas Digital Sanborn Maps
Historic plans of Texas towns, 1867 ? 1970.
Texas Investor Education
Investor information and resources, financial calculators, and more. It includes investor resources for every stage of life: youth, seniors, military, teachers, and families. It is also possible to get a background check on an investment professional or file a complaint. Free educational books and brochures available for download.
Texas Reference Center
This database covers 80 journals and books about Texas history, diversity, literature, and living.
TOPIC Search
This current events database allows researchers to explore social, political & economic issues, scientific discoveries, and other topics.
Twentieth Century Poetry
This collection of contemporary American and British poetry provides full-text access to the literature.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

U

US Patents and Trademarks
Index and full-text for US patent applications and issued patents.

V

Vocational & Career Collection
This database provides full-text coverage from more than 350 trade and industry-related periodicals of interest to high schools, community colleges, trade institutions, and the general public.

W

World History Collection
This database provides full-text coverage for 150 journals that describe Africa, Asia, North and South America, Europe, and the Middle East.
WorldCat
A combined catalog for many libraries around the world, including books, journals, media, and manuscripts.